(+1) 9784800910, (+44) 020 3097 1639 [email protected]
Select Page

If you are planning to write the Bar business plan on your own, then this sample Bar business plan can be great for guidance. However, if you are looking for a professional business plan writer for a business loan, SBA loan or to find out the possibility of success for your new business then let’s talk!

Executive Summary

Overview: Aldo Sohm Wine Bar, which is located in midtown and is inspired by each city block, epitomizes the vibrancy of New York while maintaining the relaxed ambiance of Aldo’s living room. Working with small-scale distributors and boutique wineries all around the globe enables us to provide a wide and reasonably priced selection. We encourage you to drink, dine, share, relax, and enjoy! Designed with wine director Aldo’s easygoing attitude to delicious food and wine in mind.

Mission: We are devoted to creating an enjoyable and welcoming environment for community gatherings while enjoying Celtic-inspired cuisine and beverages. We strive to provide a customized client experience via our experienced and courteous team.

Vision: To be a unique, pleasant, and casual setting with a strong emphasis on quality, but without the pretense of being a high-end restaurant.

Industry Overview:   Wine Bars’ revenue fell 27.9% in 2020 as operators battled non-essential company closures, social distancing practices, and a sharp drop in customer confidence. Revenue is predicted to increase 11.8 percent in 2021 as the economy improves. This business consists of lounges and bars that offer wine for immediate consumption on the premises. These sector players may provide limited food services. In 2020, the US wine bar industry was worth 1.73 billion dollars, down from 2.39 billion dollars. The market is expected to reach $1.93 billion In 2021.

Financial Overview:

Bar business plan financial overview

Copy-paste the following in this section:

Financials is one of the most important sections of a Bar business plan. You can get an idea of your projected revenue, required investment amount, is the business sustainable without additional funding, etc.

Financial Highlights:

Liquidity2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
Current ratio612233242
Quick ratio611223140
DSO88888
Solvency
Interest coverage ratio8.211.114.2
Debt to asset ratio0.010.010.20.180.16
Profitability
Gross profit margin51%51%53%53%53%
EBITDA margin12%14%21%22%22%
Return on asset5%6%13%14%14%
Return on equity5%6%16%17%17%

FUND USAGE

Bar investment Capex

Industry Analysis

The industry analysis section of the Bar  business plan will help you get better insights into competitors, market growth, and overall industry prospects. You can order a custom market research report for your Bar business.

Wine bars have become a staple of practically every city in the US since the early 2000s, so you’re never far from a well-dressed establishment that can pour you a glass of Merlot or Chardonnay. However, if you want to stand out, you must go above and beyond the norm. These days, the greatest wine bars attempt to provide wine lists with a particular point of view and educate as you drink, or create an ambiance with a genuine feeling of delight, where you can be sure of a fantastic experience combined with a great glass of wine.

The Wine Bars market has witnessed steady growth in the five years leading up to 2019, taking advantage of a changing hospitality scene. As per capita, wine consumption has continued to rise rapidly; the sector has outpaced the Bars and Nightclubs business as a whole. Furthermore, the industry has grown in popularity among both the industry’s younger and older customers. Consequently, income for the sector is expected to rise over the next several years. Over the next five years, the market’s revenue is predicted to increase, owing to increasing disposable income levels. However, industry operators will face more rivalry over the forecast period, resulting in slower revenue growth than in the previous five years.

Wine Bars are lounges and bars specializing in selling wine for instant consumption on-site. Limited food and nonalcoholic drinks may be available at industry businesses. Before the COVID-19 (coronavirus) pandemic, the sector grew steadily throughout the five years leading up to 2021. Wine’s increasing appeal among younger alcoholic beverage consumers has substantially benefitted the business, especially in urban regions where younger drinkers reside. As a result, industry operators have seen increased demand over the last five years, leading to significant revenue growth.

Bar business plan industry analysis

While working on the industry analysis section of the Bar business plan make sure that you add significant number of stats to support your claims and use proper referencing so that your lender can validate the data.

During economic or geopolitical instability, alcoholic beverages are in high demand, yet, operators prefer to focus on higher-priced drinks. Consumers are predicted to choose more cost-effective alcoholic beverages throughout the pandemic because of unpredictable economic situations.

Customers between the ages of 21 to 34 make up the majority of revenue in the sector. As a result of company closures throughout the country, IBISWorld anticipates older generations, who are typically more financially secure than younger customers, to grow as a proportion of sales.

The Wine Bars industry’s market size in the United States shrank faster than the broader economy. Attitudes regarding alcohol usage are shifting, as are the types of alcohol drank and where it is drunk, whether at home or a bar. In the United States, broad alcohol use has decreased in recent decades, but wine consumption has risen. Increased demand for wine bars results from rising alcohol use and spending. In 2021, per capita alcohol spending was predicted to rise, providing the business with a significant opportunity. In the United States, the bar and nightclub business is a profitable segment of the wider food and beverage services sector. Bars, often known as pubs or taverns, are facilities that sell beer and other alcoholic beverages and a light selection of food. Nightclubs serve alcohol, but they usually have a larger drink menu and a dance floor with a DJ or live music stage. Alcoholic beverage sales are the main source of revenue for both bars and nightclubs. Alcoholic beverage consumption has grown in recent years in the United States, with total alcoholic beverage sales exceeding $250 million in 2019.

In 2022, the Wine Bars industry will have a market size of $2.1 billion in sales. In the United States, the market for Wine Bars shrank faster than the entire Consumer Goods and Services sector. In 2022, the market for Wine Bars is predicted to grow by 7.6%. Per capita, alcohol expenditures, and consumer spending are the two most important positive elements impacting this business. Between 2017 and 2022, the Wine Bars market in the United States shrank by 1.1 percent annually.

In 2022, the Bars & Nightclubs sector will have a market size of $28.6 billion. In 2022, the market for bars and nightclubs is predicted to grow by 14.1%. Between 2017 and 2022, the US Bars & Nightclubs market grew at an average annual rate of 0.9 percent. In the United States, the market for bars and nightclubs has developed slower than the broader economy. The Bars & Nightclubs business grew faster than the broader Accommodation and Food Services industry in the United States. The US Bars & Nightclubs sector is the 326th biggest and 9th largest in terms of market size within the Accommodation and Food Services industries. A low growth risk score and per capita alcohol spending are the key favorable variables influencing this business. Attitudes regarding alcohol usage in general and the sort of alcohol drank and where it is drunk are evolving. The government is increasingly concerned about binge drinking, especially among the younger population. Regulatory restrictions on excessive alcohol use are becoming more severe for industry operators. Reduced alcohol use, and hence alcohol expenditure, has a detrimental impact on bar and nightclub demand. In 2021, per capita alcohol spending was predicted to rise, providing the business with a significant opportunity.

Marketing Plan

A key part of the marketing plan in a Bar business plan is the marketing budget. The growth in the number of customers is proportional to the budget and dependent on the CAC.

Bar business plan promotional budget

Website: Aldo Sohm Wine Bar’s website is an easy-to-browse feature for viewers to look for what they want quickly. Online reservations can also be made through this website.

Social Media: Regular posting and answering online inquiries through social media can build a relationship with customers and encourage them to return to Aldo Sohm Wine Bar.

Partnership: We work with small-scale distributors and boutique wineries all around the globe, which enables us to provide a broad and reasonably priced selection.

Happy Hour Specials: Aldo Sohm Wine Bar will conduct blind tasting happy hour and offers reasonable discounts.

Content marketing: A blog about wine education. This can educate and establish relationships between customers, local winemakers, and Aldo Sohm Wine Bar.

Organogram:

Bar business plan organogram

Financial Plan

This section of the Bar business plan helps your lender figure out whether you will be able to pay off the loan, whether the business is sustainable, what are the growth prospects, etc.

Earnings:

Break-Even Analysis:

Bar business plan break-even analysis

Income Statement:

2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
ANNUAL REVENUE
Item 19,21759,117175,410415,277781,357
Item 234,701222,558660,3681,563,3942,941,580
Item 34,06719,56146,43278,519114,905
Total annual revenue47,985301,236882,2112,057,1893,837,842
% increase528%193%133%87%
COST of REVENUE
Item 13602,2596,61715,42928,784
Item 24803,0128,82220,57238,378
Item 352,00065,00078,00091,000104,000
Item 47203,6158,82216,45823,027
Item 5140,000336,000560,000840,0001,120,000
Item 660,000144,000240,000360,000480,000
Item 732,00061,33385,533112,153141,435
Total Cost of Revenue285,560615,220987,7941,455,6121,935,625
as % of revenue595%204%112%71%50%
Gross Profit-237,575-313,984-105,583601,5781,902,218
SELLING & ADMIN EXPENSES
Item 128,00096,800154,880175,692193,261
Item 275,000105,000120,000120,000120,000
Item 336,00096,000108,000120,000120,000
Item 48,00012,00012,00012,00012,000
Item 53,83918,07444,11161,716115,135
Item 63,35912,04926,46641,14476,757
Item 75,60010,00012,90415,03417,376
Item 86,66714,00022,06730,94040,701
Total selling & admin expenses166,464363,924500,428576,525695,230
as % of revenue347%121%57%28%18%
Net profit-404,039-677,907-606,01125,0521,206,987
Accumulated net profit-404,039-1,081,947-1,687,957-1,662,905-455,918

Cash Flow Statement:

2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
CASH FLOW from OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net profit before tax-$404,039-$677,907-$606,011$25,052$1,206,987
Depreciation$44,267$85,333$120,504$158,127$199,512
Payables
Item 1$4,333$5,417$6,500$7,583$8,667
Item 2$11,667$28,000$46,667$70,000$93,333
Item 3$6,250$8,750$10,000$10,000$10,000
Item 4$3,000$8,000$9,000$10,000$10,000
Item 5$667$1,000$1,000$1,000$1,000
Total payables$25,917$51,167$73,167$98,583$123,000
change in payables$25,917$25,250$22,000$25,417$24,417
Receivables
Item 1$320$1,506$3,676$5,143$9,595
Item 2$360$1,807$4,411$8,229$11,514
Total receivables$680$3,314$8,087$13,372$21,108
change in receivables-$680-$2,634-$4,773-$5,285-$7,736
Net cash flow from operating activities-$334,536-$569,958-$468,280$203,311$1,423,180
CASH FLOW from INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Item 1$16,000$13,200$14,520$15,972$17,569
Item 2$20,000$22,000$24,200$26,620$29,282
Item 3$28,000$22,000$14,520$10,648$11,713
Item 4$96,000$88,000$72,600$79,860$87,846
Item 5$20,000$22,000$24,200$26,620$29,282
Net cash flow/ (outflow) from investing activities-$180,000-$167,200-$150,040-$159,720-$175,692
CASH FLOW from FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Equity$400,000$440,000$484,000$532,400$585,640
Net cash flow from financing activities$400,000$440,000$484,000$532,400$585,640
Net (decrease)/ increase in cash/ cash equivalents-$114,536-$297,158-$134,320$575,991$1,833,128
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year-$114,536-$411,693-$546,014$29,978
Cash & cash equivalents at the end of the year-$114,536-$411,693-$546,014$29,978$1,863,105

Balance Sheet: 

2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Item 1$16,000$29,200$43,720$59,692$77,261
Item 2$20,000$42,000$66,200$92,820$122,102
Item 3$28,000$50,000$64,520$75,168$86,881
Item 4$96,000$184,000$256,600$336,460$424,306
Item 5$20,000$42,000$66,200$92,820$122,102
Total$180,000$347,200$497,240$656,960$832,652
Accumulated depreciation$44,267$129,600$250,104$408,231$607,743
Net non-current assets$135,733$217,600$247,136$248,729$224,909
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash-$114,536-$411,693-$546,014$29,978$1,863,105
Accounts receivables$680$3,314$8,087$13,372$21,108
Total current assets-$113,856-$408,380-$537,927$43,349$1,884,214
Total Assets$21,878-$190,780-$290,791$292,078$2,109,122
LIABILITIES
Account payables$25,917$51,167$73,167$98,583$123,000
Total liabilities$25,917$51,167$73,167$98,583$123,000
EQUITIES
Owner’s equity$400,000$840,000$1,324,000$1,856,400$2,442,040
Accumulated net profit-$404,039-$1,081,947-$1,687,957-$1,662,905-$455,918
Total equities-$4,039-$241,947-$363,957$193,495$1,986,122
Total liabilities & equities$21,878-$190,780-$290,791$292,078$2,109,122