(+1) 9784800910, (+44) 020 3097 1639 [email protected]
Select Page

Executive Summary

Overview: Twice the Ice, a brand of Ice vending machines, was introduced by Ice House America in 2003, altering the way Ice was purchased and sold. We merged the convenience of a drive-up vending machine with the superior quality of Ice packaged and sold without ever coming into contact with human hands. Twice the Ice is exemplified by our owner/operators. Some have been with us from the beginning, while others are new to the vended Ice and water industry, but they all have one thing in common: a desire to provide you with the most excellent Ice and water possible.

Mission: Using superior technology, we supply inexpensive, fresh Ice and water to our planet in the most environmentally friendly manner possible.

Vision: To be the world’s greatest ice vending business, with a staff of committed, courteous, and ice specialists.Industry Overview: In the projected 2021 to 2028, the global ice maker market is predicted to expand. According to data from Data Bridge Market Research, the market is estimated to increase at a CAGR of 3.0 percent from 2022 to 2029, reaching USD 3,499.09 million. Increased demand for ready-to-drink beverages due to a busier lifestyle and increased need for ice in the healthcare sector drive the worldwide ice maker market.

Financial Overview:

Ice Vending Machine business plan financial overview

Financials is one of the most important sections of an Ice Vending Machine business plan. You can get an idea of your projected revenue, required investment amount, is the business sustainable without additional funding, etc.

Financial Highlights:

Liquidity2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
Current ratio612233242
Quick ratio611223140
DSO88888
Solvency
Interest coverage ratio8.211.114.2
Debt to asset ratio0.010.010.20.180.16
Profitability
Gross profit margin51%51%53%53%53%
EBITDA margin12%14%21%22%22%
Return on asset5%6%13%14%14%
Return on equity5%6%16%17%17%

Fund Usage

Ice Vending Machine investment Capex

Industry Analysis

The industry analysis section of the Ice Vending Machine  business plan will help you get better insights into competitors, market growth, and overall industry prospects. You can order a custom market research report for your Ice Vending Machine business.

As investments in the public and private healthcare sectors continue to expand, there seems to be a growing need for ice machines. Increased demand for cold beverages and alcoholic beverages are pushing the ice maker industry forward. In the following years, the global ice machine market will grow faster. The expensive cost of ice machines, on the other hand, may limit market expansion.

The market has grown significantly because of the widespread use of ice maker systems in the food and beverage industries. It aids in the manufacture of vast amounts of fresh ice and may be found in various forms, including ice cubes, flakes, and nuggets. Product manufacturers are building energy-efficient technologies to minimize total power and water use. The commercial and residential market is expected to have significant demand in the anticipated term. The ice cube sector, which is the most popular, has a strong need for consumption of cold alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks in homes, businesses, colleges, hotels, and bars, resulting in high ice maker machine sales. As a consequence of decreased downstream demand, revenue growth for the Ice Making Machine Manufacturing business is expected to slow in 2020. The industry’s two biggest downstream markets are hotels and foodservice. Due to the pandemic, both of these are expected to have high decreases in 2020, adversely impacting industry revenue. New rules for enterprises established by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) in reaction to the pandemic have an impact on industry operators.

Ice Vending Machine business plan industry analysis

While working on the industry analysis section of the Ice Vending Machine business plan make sure that you add significant number of stats to support your claims and use proper referencing so that your lender can validate the data.

The Ice Maker Market is expected to develop at a 5.5 percent CAGR between 2021 and 2027, surpassing USD 1.5 billion in 2020. Demand is expected to be driven by the developing food and beverage business and the growing number of fast-food restaurants worldwide. Newmarket possibilities will emerge as ice makers become more widely used to store perishable commodities in the household, commercial, and industrial sectors.

The rising healthcare business is driving the use of ice machines for healing and therapy. These devices create safe, fresh ice that may be used to keep organs for a long time. One of the critical causes driving demand for ice makers is the growing use of ice in cold compression treatment, tissue and organ donation. The market will grow as the healthcare industry’s need for energy-efficient ice machines grows.

The growing use of industrial ice makers to preserve raw materials and finished goods in the seafood and meat food processing sectors will fuel market growth through 2027. To maintain quality and increase the shelf life of seafood, constant temperature regulation is required. Ice keeps marine goods fresh because it suppresses bacteria development, enzyme activity, and deterioration. The increased demand for frozen food products will provide opportunities for ice maker firms in the retail food market due to their cheap cost, consistent quality, and long shelf life.

The Ice Making Machine Manufacturing business comprises companies that make ice machines for hospitals, restaurants, grocery shops, and other commercial clients. Despite periodic losses in industry income due to growing import penetration, stable demand from these important downstream markets has kept the sector afloat throughout the first half of the five years to 2022. The COVID-19 (coronavirus) pandemic, on the other hand, introduced significant instability into the business since downstream demand from large industries such as restaurants dwindled in 2020 as a result of mass shutdowns to halt the pandemic’s spread.

Expected improvements in per capita disposable income and consumer spending will drive downstream demand for food and lodging services, such as restaurants and motels. This growth in downstream markets will spur private investment in long-term commodities like ice machines for usage in these facilities.

Ice Vending Machine Business Plan Industry Analysis

The worldwide ice maker market was estimated to be worth over USD 4.6 billion in 2020. From 2022-to 2027, the industry is predicted to develop at a CAGR of 6.2 percent, reaching USD 6.5 billion in 2026.

The rising healthcare sector and increased government expenditure on healthcare infrastructure development propel the worldwide ice maker market. Due to the manufacture of rhomboid cubes, which are commonly utilized in restaurants worldwide, the ice cube maker sector leads the market among other product kinds. The product has several uses in the foodservice industry, accounting for a large portion of the market. The rising consumer demand for dining out at cafés, hotels, and restaurants, especially among the urban population, may be ascribed to the expansion of this market. North America is the product’s most important market, accounting for the lion’s share of the market. The United States is the top importer of ice machines, while China is the leading exporter. The major importers are the United States, Germany, France, the United Kingdom, and Canada, while the major exporters are China, Mexico, Italy, the United States, and Korea.

Marketing Plan

A key part of the marketing plan in a Ice Vending Machine business plan is the marketing budget. The growth in the number of customers is proportional to the budget and dependent on the CAC.

Ice Vending Machine business plan promotional budget

Content Marketing: Create a blog of Twice the Ice on the website with material catering to prospective customers. Content marketing is the development and distribution of relevant, helpful content—blogs, newsletters, white papers, social media posts, emails, videos, and the like—to current and potential customers. 

Discounts: Provide multiple rewards or incentives where members get a deal if they successfully recommend someone.

Social Media: Engage and promote Twice the Ice on Twitter, publish news on Facebook, and utilize Instagram to promote curated photos of your space and events. Think about if you have a place in your budget for Facebook Marketing or other social media-focused ads.

SEO (Search Engine Optimization) Local SEO makes it easier for local consumers to find out what you have to offer. It creates trust with potential members seeking what your place offers.


Email Marketing: Sending automated in-product and website communications to reach out to consumers at the right time. Remember that if your client or target views your email as really important, they are more likely to forward it or share it with others, so include social media share buttons in every email.

Organogram

Ice Vending Machine business plan organogram

Financial Plan

This section of the Ice Vending Machine business plan helps your lender figure out whether you will be able to pay off the loan, whether the business is sustainable, what are the growth prospects, etc.

Earnings:

Ice Vending Machine Business Plan Financial Plan

Break-Even Analysis:

Ice Vending Machine business plan Financial Plan

Income Statement:

2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
ANNUAL REVENUE
Item 19,21759,117175,410415,277781,357
Item 234,701222,558660,3681,563,3942,941,580
Item 34,06719,56146,43278,519114,905
Total annual revenue47,985301,236882,2112,057,1893,837,842
% increase528%193%133%87%
COST of REVENUE
Item 13602,2596,61715,42928,784
Item 24803,0128,82220,57238,378
Item 352,00065,00078,00091,000104,000
Item 47203,6158,82216,45823,027
Item 5140,000336,000560,000840,0001,120,000
Item 660,000144,000240,000360,000480,000
Item 732,00061,33385,533112,153141,435
Total Cost of Revenue285,560615,220987,7941,455,6121,935,625
as % of revenue595%204%112%71%50%
Gross Profit-237,575-313,984-105,583601,5781,902,218
SELLING & ADMIN EXPENSES
Item 128,00096,800154,880175,692193,261
Item 275,000105,000120,000120,000120,000
Item 336,00096,000108,000120,000120,000
Item 48,00012,00012,00012,00012,000
Item 53,83918,07444,11161,716115,135
Item 63,35912,04926,46641,14476,757
Item 75,60010,00012,90415,03417,376
Item 86,66714,00022,06730,94040,701
Total selling & admin expenses166,464363,924500,428576,525695,230
as % of revenue347%121%57%28%18%
Net profit-404,039-677,907-606,01125,0521,206,987
Accumulated net profit-404,039-1,081,947-1,687,957-1,662,905-455,918

Cash Flow Statement:

2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
CASH FLOW from OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net profit before tax-$404,039-$677,907-$606,011$25,052$1,206,987
Depreciation$44,267$85,333$120,504$158,127$199,512
Payables
Item 1$4,333$5,417$6,500$7,583$8,667
Item 2$11,667$28,000$46,667$70,000$93,333
Item 3$6,250$8,750$10,000$10,000$10,000
Item 4$3,000$8,000$9,000$10,000$10,000
Item 5$667$1,000$1,000$1,000$1,000
Total payables$25,917$51,167$73,167$98,583$123,000
change in payables$25,917$25,250$22,000$25,417$24,417
Receivables
Item 1$320$1,506$3,676$5,143$9,595
Item 2$360$1,807$4,411$8,229$11,514
Total receivables$680$3,314$8,087$13,372$21,108
change in receivables-$680-$2,634-$4,773-$5,285-$7,736
Net cash flow from operating activities-$334,536-$569,958-$468,280$203,311$1,423,180
CASH FLOW from INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Item 1$16,000$13,200$14,520$15,972$17,569
Item 2$20,000$22,000$24,200$26,620$29,282
Item 3$28,000$22,000$14,520$10,648$11,713
Item 4$96,000$88,000$72,600$79,860$87,846
Item 5$20,000$22,000$24,200$26,620$29,282
Net cash flow/ (outflow) from investing activities-$180,000-$167,200-$150,040-$159,720-$175,692
CASH FLOW from FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Equity$400,000$440,000$484,000$532,400$585,640
Net cash flow from financing activities$400,000$440,000$484,000$532,400$585,640
Net (decrease)/ increase in cash/ cash equivalents-$114,536-$297,158-$134,320$575,991$1,833,128
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year-$114,536-$411,693-$546,014$29,978
Cash & cash equivalents at the end of the year-$114,536-$411,693-$546,014$29,978$1,863,105

Balance Sheet: 

2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Item 1$16,000$29,200$43,720$59,692$77,261
Item 2$20,000$42,000$66,200$92,820$122,102
Item 3$28,000$50,000$64,520$75,168$86,881
Item 4$96,000$184,000$256,600$336,460$424,306
Item 5$20,000$42,000$66,200$92,820$122,102
Total$180,000$347,200$497,240$656,960$832,652
Accumulated depreciation$44,267$129,600$250,104$408,231$607,743
Net non-current assets$135,733$217,600$247,136$248,729$224,909
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash-$114,536-$411,693-$546,014$29,978$1,863,105
Accounts receivables$680$3,314$8,087$13,372$21,108
Total current assets-$113,856-$408,380-$537,927$43,349$1,884,214
Total Assets$21,878-$190,780-$290,791$292,078$2,109,122
LIABILITIES
Account payables$25,917$51,167$73,167$98,583$123,000
Total liabilities$25,917$51,167$73,167$98,583$123,000
EQUITIES
Owner’s equity$400,000$840,000$1,324,000$1,856,400$2,442,040
Accumulated net profit-$404,039-$1,081,947-$1,687,957-$1,662,905-$455,918
Total equities-$4,039-$241,947-$363,957$193,495$1,986,122
Total liabilities & equities$21,878-$190,780-$290,791$292,078$2,109,122