(+1) 9784800910, (+44) 020 3097 1639 [email protected]
Select Page

If you are planning to write the Perfume business plan on your own, then this sample Perfume business plan can be great for guidance. However, if you are looking for a professional business plan writer for a business loan, SBA loan or to find out the possibility of success for your new business then let’s talk!

Executive Summary

Overview

Armada Parfums has 4 factories across the USA and is willing to expand to the Middle East. Our founder has more than 20 years of experience working in the industry. He has given more than a dozen of successful perfume brands. Our recent success through online channels has allowed us to grow with relatively low investment. We are looking for $3.5 million to expand to the GCC region and enhance our online channels.

Mission

The human spirit is enthralled, inspired, and soothed by us. Our goal is to create a fragrance that reflects the ideals and lives of every man and woman on the planet. Fragrances and tastes, we feel, are important parts of mankind.

Vision

Armada Parfums aspires to be a global leader in high perfumery, anticipating and matching the tastes and preferences of our discriminating consumers and providing them tranquility via smell.

Industry Overview  

In 2018, the worldwide perfume market was worth USD 31.4 billion, and it is predicted to rise at a CAGR of 3.9 percent from 2019 to 2025. The expanding trend of personal grooming, together with the rising demand for premium and exotic perfumes, is credited for the market’s expansion. Furthermore, the worldwide industry is being driven by rising consumer expenditure on premium and luxury perfumes as a result of growing income levels and rising living standards. Perfumes have grown in importance in the cosmetics and personal care industries in recent years. Perfumes have become a necessary commodity due to the expanding trend of personal care and have become a source of pride and confidence.

Financial Overview

Perfume business plan financial overview

Financials is one of the most important sections of a Perfume business plan. You can get an idea of your projected revenue, required investment amount, is the business sustainable without additional funding, etc.

Financial Highlights

Liquidity2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
Current ratio612233242
Quick ratio611223140
DSO88888
Solvency
Interest coverage ratio8.211.114.2
Debt to asset ratio0.010.010.20.180.16
Profitability
Gross profit margin51%51%53%53%53%
EBITDA margin12%14%21%22%22%
Return on asset5%6%13%14%14%
Return on equity5%6%16%17%17%

Fund Usage

Perfume investment Capex

Industry Analysis

The industry analysis section of the Perfume business plan will help you get better insights into competitors, market growth, and overall industry prospects. You can order a custom market research report for your Perfume business.

Overview

Every year, the market size of the Perfume & Fragrance Manufacturing industry in the United States went down by 0.1% on average. People in the United States lost jobs in the Perfume & Fragrance Manufacturing industry more quickly than in the whole Consumer Goods and Services industry. High competition is the primary issue that is bad for this industry, and a trade-weighted index is the main thing that is good. Consumers’ ability and desire to spend money on things like perfume is measured by disposable income per person. When people have less money, they don’t need as much scent. In 2021, per capita disposable income was expected to rise, giving the business a chance to grow.

Additional Info

Due to increased worries about allergies and toxicity in synthetic compounds, key manufacturers are also working on providing natural scents in the luxury segment. Approximately 75% of millennial women prefer to purchase natural items, with over 45 percent preferring natural-based healthy scents. For example, the LUXE brand has been marketing itself as a natural fragrance company, concentrating on product endorsement collaborations with celebrities.

Promotional Factors

Furthermore, the industry is being driven by creative promotional initiatives. Advertisements are being used by manufacturers to influence buying choices. One of the most popular methods used by the players is the expanding power and effect of social media, as well as celebrity endorsements. L’Oreal spent over USD 9.2 billion on different advertising and promotional activities in 2017, representing a 4.9 percent increase from 2014. These characteristics have aided enterprises in better understanding their product performance and developing goods to fulfill client expectations, resulting in worldwide market growth.

Perfume business plan industry analysis

While working on the industry analysis section of the Perfume business plan make sure that you add significant number of stats to support your claims and use proper referencing so that your lender can validate the data.

Global Stats

The worldwide perfume market is anticipated to reach $43.2 billion by 2028. It will expand at 5% during the next three years. Consumers are expected to purchase more beauty products and accessories, fueling industry development. Perfumes are scented solutions prepared by combining oils, fragrances, and other ingredients. Global demand for high-quality beauty and grooming products is likely to drive market expansion. Many manufacturers worldwide strive to create products that are unique. Givaudan, for example, will start adopting a new fragrance technology dubbed “VivaScentz” to accommodate client demand for diverse smells. Long-lasting scents are predicted to gain popularity, leading to increased sales. Strong scents, oils, and other items are utilized to entice visitors in. Demand for waterless fragrances is anticipated to increase sales. These factors should help the industry thrive.

Covid Impact

Manufacturing and transportation have come to a stop. Lockdowns, on the other hand, result in reduced capacity and part-time shifts. This will assist organizations in recouping lost revenue and regaining market share. Furthermore, powerful scents and strategies to appear beautiful may pique the curiosity of more individuals. This might lead to an increase in product purchases. These elements are regarded to be the primary cause for the market’s growth during the epidemic. Manufacturers strive to improve the client experience by developing amazing and distinctive smell solutions. Strong flavors and oils are utilized to get rid of odors and make the aroma stay longer. Artificial intelligence is used by businesses to develop a number of smell solutions that match the demands of their clients.

Additional Factors

Because of the increased demand for high-end consumer goods, North America is expected to dominate the perfume industry. In 2020, the market was valued at USD 10.50 billion. Consumer tastes are changing, and their buying power is increasing, likely rising product demand. Furthermore, rising living standards in Canada, Mexico, and the United States are predicted to promote market growth.

Growing disposable income, a youthful population, and increased knowledge of the product’s advantages are expected to drive demand in the Asia Pacific. In addition, market growth is likely to be aided by increased demand for premium brands.

US Market

From 2021 to 2025, the perfume market share in the United States is expected to grow by USD 3.32 billion at a CAGR of 9.16 percent.

In the United States, rising living standards are particularly fueling the expansion of the perfume business, while problems such as the availability of counterfeit goods may hinder progress. Our experts analyzed historical data to determine the primary market drivers and the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic on the perfume business in the United States. The comprehensive examination of the drivers will aid in predicting end objectives and the refinement of marketing strategies to acquire a competitive advantage.

Marketing Plan

A key part of the marketing plan in a Perfume business plan is the marketing budget. The growth in the number of customers is proportional to the budget and dependent on the CAC.

Perfume business plan promotional budget

Website

Armada Parfums has a well-designed website with helpful information that may assist us in standing out from the crowd.

Social Media
Actively responding to inquiries on social media develops confidence between Armada Parfums and a possible customer.

Brochures

Another way to engage with customers is to provide information about Armada Parfums through flyers.

Signage

The most effective way to promote Armada Parfums is to use clear signage that catches attention.

Free Samples

We are giving out free samples of Armada Parfums. This can ensure that our product is good; a trial will always convince people.

Discounts

For Armada Parfum’s regular clients, a member referral program in which members get a voucher if they successfully suggest someone to use our services.

Organogram:

Perfume business plan organogram

Financial Plan

This section of the Perfume business plan helps your lender figure out whether you will be able to pay off the loan, whether the business is sustainable, what are the growth prospects, etc.

Earnings

Break-Even Analysis

Perfume business plan break-even analysis

Income Statement

2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
ANNUAL REVENUE
Item 19,21759,117175,410415,277781,357
Item 234,701222,558660,3681,563,3942,941,580
Item 34,06719,56146,43278,519114,905
Total annual revenue47,985301,236882,2112,057,1893,837,842
% increase528%193%133%87%
COST of REVENUE
Item 13602,2596,61715,42928,784
Item 24803,0128,82220,57238,378
Item 352,00065,00078,00091,000104,000
Item 47203,6158,82216,45823,027
Item 5140,000336,000560,000840,0001,120,000
Item 660,000144,000240,000360,000480,000
Item 732,00061,33385,533112,153141,435
Total Cost of Revenue285,560615,220987,7941,455,6121,935,625
as % of revenue595%204%112%71%50%
Gross Profit-237,575-313,984-105,583601,5781,902,218
SELLING & ADMIN EXPENSES
Item 128,00096,800154,880175,692193,261
Item 275,000105,000120,000120,000120,000
Item 336,00096,000108,000120,000120,000
Item 48,00012,00012,00012,00012,000
Item 53,83918,07444,11161,716115,135
Item 63,35912,04926,46641,14476,757
Item 75,60010,00012,90415,03417,376
Item 86,66714,00022,06730,94040,701
Total selling & admin expenses166,464363,924500,428576,525695,230
as % of revenue347%121%57%28%18%
Net profit-404,039-677,907-606,01125,0521,206,987
Accumulated net profit-404,039-1,081,947-1,687,957-1,662,905-455,918

Cash Flow Statement:

2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
CASH FLOW from OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net profit before tax-$404,039-$677,907-$606,011$25,052$1,206,987
Depreciation$44,267$85,333$120,504$158,127$199,512
Payables
Item 1$4,333$5,417$6,500$7,583$8,667
Item 2$11,667$28,000$46,667$70,000$93,333
Item 3$6,250$8,750$10,000$10,000$10,000
Item 4$3,000$8,000$9,000$10,000$10,000
Item 5$667$1,000$1,000$1,000$1,000
Total payables$25,917$51,167$73,167$98,583$123,000
change in payables$25,917$25,250$22,000$25,417$24,417
Receivables
Item 1$320$1,506$3,676$5,143$9,595
Item 2$360$1,807$4,411$8,229$11,514
Total receivables$680$3,314$8,087$13,372$21,108
change in receivables-$680-$2,634-$4,773-$5,285-$7,736
Net cash flow from operating activities-$334,536-$569,958-$468,280$203,311$1,423,180
CASH FLOW from INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Item 1$16,000$13,200$14,520$15,972$17,569
Item 2$20,000$22,000$24,200$26,620$29,282
Item 3$28,000$22,000$14,520$10,648$11,713
Item 4$96,000$88,000$72,600$79,860$87,846
Item 5$20,000$22,000$24,200$26,620$29,282
Net cash flow/ (outflow) from investing activities-$180,000-$167,200-$150,040-$159,720-$175,692
CASH FLOW from FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Equity$400,000$440,000$484,000$532,400$585,640
Net cash flow from financing activities$400,000$440,000$484,000$532,400$585,640
Net (decrease)/ increase in cash/ cash equivalents-$114,536-$297,158-$134,320$575,991$1,833,128
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year-$114,536-$411,693-$546,014$29,978
Cash & cash equivalents at the end of the year-$114,536-$411,693-$546,014$29,978$1,863,105

Balance Sheet

2020A2021A2022F2023F2024F
NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Item 1$16,000$29,200$43,720$59,692$77,261
Item 2$20,000$42,000$66,200$92,820$122,102
Item 3$28,000$50,000$64,520$75,168$86,881
Item 4$96,000$184,000$256,600$336,460$424,306
Item 5$20,000$42,000$66,200$92,820$122,102
Total$180,000$347,200$497,240$656,960$832,652
Accumulated depreciation$44,267$129,600$250,104$408,231$607,743
Net non-current assets$135,733$217,600$247,136$248,729$224,909
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash-$114,536-$411,693-$546,014$29,978$1,863,105
Accounts receivables$680$3,314$8,087$13,372$21,108
Total current assets-$113,856-$408,380-$537,927$43,349$1,884,214
Total Assets$21,878-$190,780-$290,791$292,078$2,109,122
LIABILITIES
Account payables$25,917$51,167$73,167$98,583$123,000
Total liabilities$25,917$51,167$73,167$98,583$123,000
EQUITIES
Owner’s equity$400,000$840,000$1,324,000$1,856,400$2,442,040
Accumulated net profit-$404,039-$1,081,947-$1,687,957-$1,662,905-$455,918
Total equities-$4,039-$241,947-$363,957$193,495$1,986,122
Total liabilities & equities$21,878-$190,780-$290,791$292,078$2,109,122